Zum Inhalt springen

Free tool

How much cash do you need to buy a flat?

Your part of the price and every fee on the way to the keys, split into what goes into the flat and what’s gone for good. Change any figure to yours; the flats for sale at your price follow below.

Starting from Grundstück zum Kauf, 1.623 m². Open the listing

The flat

Part of the price, paid early.

How you pay
Fees on the way

Off: the seller usually pays the agent.

The first year’s premium.

Cash you need423.000 Kč

Gone for good25.000 Kč

What you need

Cash you need

423.000 Kč

21,3 % of the price

Goes into the flat
398.000 Kč
20 % of the price
Gone for good
25.000 Kč
1,3 % of the price

The bank lends 1.592.000 Kč, 80 % of the price. 100.000 Kč of your part goes on the reservation, weeks before the contract.

The fees

  • Cadastre fee: transfer2.000 Kč
  • Cadastre fee: lien2.000 Kč
  • Contract and escrowestimate15.000 Kč
  • Bank’s valuationestimate4.000 Kč
  • Arrangement feeestimate0 Kč
  • Insurance, first yearestimate2.000 Kč
  • Transfer taxabolished

Flats for sale up to 1.990.000 Kč

Live from the listings on Bytky: how many flats for sale ask no more than your budget, by layout. Each opens them on the map.

Counting the flats…

Reader poll

Is Prague affordable to buy in?

Anonymous, one answer per browser. We use the answers to learn who reads Bytky.

How the calculator works

Your part of the price comes from the ČNB’s limits on mortgages. Each fee is either the law’s figure or a typical one, marked as an estimate for you to change.

What it counts

  • Your part of the price: with a mortgage, what the bank won’t lend under the ČNB’s loan-to-value limit for your case; bought outright, the whole price.
  • The cadastre’s fee of 2.000 Kč for each proposal to register a right: the transfer to you and, with a mortgage, the bank’s lien.
  • The contract and escrow, the bank’s valuation and arrangement fee, and the insurance start from typical figures, marked as estimates until you change them.
  • The reservation is part of the price, so it’s counted in your part, not as a fee. Only when it’s more than your part do you borrow less.
  • No transfer tax: the property acquisition tax was abolished in 2020 (Act 386/2020 Coll.).

What it leaves out

  • A valuation below the price: the bank lends on the lower of the two, so the gap comes out of your pocket.
  • Co-op flats (družstevní byt): you buy a member’s share, which isn’t registered in the cadastre, and few banks lend on one.
  • Off-plan flats: the developer’s payment schedule spreads your part over the build.
  • What the flat costs each month after: the mortgage, the repair fund and the property tax. The mortgage calculator and rent or buy count those.

Every figure and its source

Each figure the calculator starts from, with where it comes from and when it was checked. Verified ones are read from the law or the ČNB; estimates are typical values to replace with your own.

Questions

Buying costs in Czechia, answered

How much cash do I need to buy a flat in Czechia?

With a mortgage, at least 20 % of the price for your own home (10 % if every applicant is under 36, 30 % for a flat to let), because the ČNB limits what banks lend. On top come the fees: 2.000 Kč to the cadastre for the transfer and 2.000 Kč for the bank’s lien, the contract and escrow (about 15.000 Kč), the bank’s valuation (about 4.000 Kč) and the first year’s insurance. Bought outright, you need the whole price and the fees without the bank’s.

How much deposit do I need for a mortgage?

The ČNB caps a mortgage at 80 % of the property’s value, or 90 % for applicants under 36 buying their own home, and recommends 70 % for a flat bought to let. The value is the bank’s valuation: if it comes in below the price, you pay the difference as well.

Is there a tax on buying a flat (daň z nabytí nemovitosti)?

No. The property acquisition tax (daň z nabytí nemovitých věcí) was abolished in 2020 by Act 386/2020 Coll., so a buyer pays no tax on the purchase. Once you own the flat, you pay the yearly property tax (daň z nemovitých věcí), which is small for a flat.

How much does an escrow cost (advokátní úschova cena)?

There’s no fixed price: a lawyer agrees the fee, often together with the contract, and a notary or a bank charges by its tariff. The calculator starts from 15.000 Kč for the contract and the escrow together, an estimate to replace with your quote. An estate agent may not hold the price itself: only a bank, a notary or a lawyer can.

What does the land registry charge?

2.000 Kč for each proposal to register a right (Administrative Fees Act, item 120): one for the transfer to you, and one more for the bank’s lien if you take a mortgage. The fee is the same whatever the price.

Is the reservation fee extra?

No: a reservation counts towards the price, paid before the contract. Agents often ask about 5 % of the price. Sign the reservation with the owner, not only the agent, and check when you’d get it back if the sale falls through.

Do I pay the estate agent’s commission?

Usually not: in Czechia the seller hires the agent and pays the commission out of the price. You pay one only if you hired an agent yourself, or if the listing says the commission is on top of the price.

Erfahre, was eine Wohnung wert ist, bevor du anrufst.

Kostenlos für alle auf Wohnungssuche. Ohne Installation und ohne Konto loslegen.