Free tool
How much cash do you need to buy a flat?
Your part of the price and every fee on the way to the keys, split into what goes into the flat and what’s gone for good. Change any figure to yours; the flats for sale at your price follow below.
Starting from 2+kk flat for sale, 44 m². Open the listing
Cash you need1,483,000 Kč
Gone for good25,000 Kč
What you need
Cash you need
1,483,000 Kč
20.3% of the price
- Goes into the flat
- 1,458,000 Kč
- 20% of the price
- Gone for good
- 25,000 Kč
- 0.3% of the price
The bank lends 5,832,000 Kč, 80% of the price. 360,000 Kč of your part goes on the reservation, weeks before the contract.
The fees
- Cadastre fee: transfer2,000 Kč
- Cadastre fee: lien2,000 Kč
- Contract and escrowestimate15,000 Kč
- Bank’s valuationestimate4,000 Kč
- Arrangement feeestimate0 Kč
- Insurance, first yearestimate2,000 Kč
- Transfer taxabolished
Flats for sale up to 7,290,000 Kč
Live from the listings on Bytky: how many flats for sale ask no more than your budget, by layout. Each opens them on the map.
No area by that name.
Counting the flats…
Reader poll
Is Prague affordable to buy in?
Anonymous, one answer per browser. We use the answers to learn who reads Bytky.
How the calculator works
Your part of the price comes from the ČNB’s limits on mortgages. Each fee is either the law’s figure or a typical one, marked as an estimate for you to change.
What it counts
- Your part of the price: with a mortgage, what the bank won’t lend under the ČNB’s loan-to-value limit for your case; bought outright, the whole price.
- The cadastre’s fee of 2,000 Kč for each proposal to register a right: the transfer to you and, with a mortgage, the bank’s lien.
- The contract and escrow, the bank’s valuation and arrangement fee, and the insurance start from typical figures, marked as estimates until you change them.
- The reservation is part of the price, so it’s counted in your part, not as a fee. Only when it’s more than your part do you borrow less.
- No transfer tax: the property acquisition tax was abolished in 2020 (Act 386/2020 Coll.).
What it leaves out
- A valuation below the price: the bank lends on the lower of the two, so the gap comes out of your pocket.
- Co-op flats (družstevní byt): you buy a member’s share, which isn’t registered in the cadastre, and few banks lend on one.
- Off-plan flats: the developer’s payment schedule spreads your part over the build.
- What the flat costs each month after: the mortgage, the repair fund and the property tax. The mortgage calculator and rent or buy count those.
Every figure and its source
Each figure the calculator starts from, with where it comes from and when it was checked. Verified ones are read from the law or the ČNB; estimates are typical values to replace with your own.
ČNB limit: own home80%Verified
ČNB's binding upper LTV limit for mortgages: 80 % (90 % for applicants under 36 buying their own home). Left unchanged on 4 June 2026. Checked 25 October 2026
ČNB limit: under 3690%Verified
The ČNB’s binding upper LTV limit for applicants under 36 buying their own home, or spouses or registered partners of whom at least one is under 36 (§45b of the ČNB Act). Left unchanged on 4 June 2026. Checked 25 October 2026
ČNB recommendation: flat to let70%Verified
ČNB's recommendation since 1 April 2026 for a mortgage on a third or further flat, or one bought to let: LTV 70 % at most. Recommended, not binding; left unchanged on 4 June 2026. Checked 25 October 2026
Cadastre fee2,000 Kč, onceVerified
Administrative Fees Act (634/2004 Coll.), item 120, per the Land Survey Office (ČÚZK). Checked 13 October 2026
Lawyer and escrow15,000 Kč, onceAssumption
A typical lawyer's fee for the purchase contract and the escrow of the price. Checked 13 October 2026
Insurance2,000 Kč a yearAssumption
A typical premium for insuring the flat itself, not its contents. Checked 13 October 2026
Cadastre fee: the bank’s lien2,000 Kč, onceVerified
Administrative Fees Act (634/2004 Coll.), item 120(a): 2,000 Kč for each proposal to register a right, so the lien is a second fee. Checked 25 October 2026
Bank’s valuation4,000 Kč, onceAssumption
A bank’s valuation of a flat usually costs up to about 4,000 Kč; some banks include it in another fee or waive it. Checked 25 October 2026
Arrangement fee0 Kč, onceAssumption
Banks differ: some charge nothing to arrange a mortgage, others a few thousand crowns with the valuation. Check your bank’s price list. Checked 25 October 2026
Reservation5%Assumption
Agents usually ask a few per cent of the price to reserve a flat, most often about 5%. It’s part of the price, paid early. Checked 25 October 2026
Transfer taxnoneVerified
Act 386/2020 Coll. abolished the property acquisition tax: a buyer pays no tax on buying a home. Checked 25 October 2026
Questions
Buying costs in Czechia, answered
How much cash do I need to buy a flat in Czechia?
With a mortgage, at least 20% of the price for your own home (10% if every applicant is under 36, 30% for a flat to let), because the ČNB limits what banks lend. On top come the fees: 2,000 Kč to the cadastre for the transfer and 2,000 Kč for the bank’s lien, the contract and escrow (about 15,000 Kč), the bank’s valuation (about 4,000 Kč) and the first year’s insurance. Bought outright, you need the whole price and the fees without the bank’s.
How much deposit do I need for a mortgage?
The ČNB caps a mortgage at 80% of the property’s value, or 90% for applicants under 36 buying their own home, and recommends 70% for a flat bought to let. The value is the bank’s valuation: if it comes in below the price, you pay the difference as well.
Is there a tax on buying a flat (daň z nabytí nemovitosti)?
No. The property acquisition tax (daň z nabytí nemovitých věcí) was abolished in 2020 by Act 386/2020 Coll., so a buyer pays no tax on the purchase. Once you own the flat, you pay the yearly property tax (daň z nemovitých věcí), which is small for a flat.
How much does an escrow cost (advokátní úschova cena)?
There’s no fixed price: a lawyer agrees the fee, often together with the contract, and a notary or a bank charges by its tariff. The calculator starts from 15,000 Kč for the contract and the escrow together, an estimate to replace with your quote. An estate agent may not hold the price itself: only a bank, a notary or a lawyer can.
What does the land registry charge?
2,000 Kč for each proposal to register a right (Administrative Fees Act, item 120): one for the transfer to you, and one more for the bank’s lien if you take a mortgage. The fee is the same whatever the price.
Is the reservation fee extra?
No: a reservation counts towards the price, paid before the contract. Agents often ask about 5% of the price. Sign the reservation with the owner, not only the agent, and check when you’d get it back if the sale falls through.
Do I pay the estate agent’s commission?
Usually not: in Czechia the seller hires the agent and pays the commission out of the price. You pay one only if you hired an agent yourself, or if the listing says the commission is on top of the price.

Know what a flat is worth before you call.
Free for flat hunters. No install and no account to start.



